Privacy policy

King George V Bowling Club

 

King George V Bowling Club

General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

a)The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, addresses the storage and use of “Personal Data”. That is, any information held in electronic or paper format by an organisation/ business relating to a person.

 

b)GDPR is designed to strengthen existing data protection laws for all individuals who reside in the EU. The Government has confirmed that the UK’s decision to leave the EU will not affect the commencement of GDPR.

 

c)King George V Bowling Club (the "Club") holds limited Personal data on its Members to facilitate the playing of bowls, organising of Club social events and for the management of the Club and is subject to GDPR.

 

 

2. Personal Data Management and Protection

a)The Club holds the following information on its Members :-

Name, address, telephone number(s), gender, membership type, email address and photographs of the Club's Competition winners and runners up.

 

b)The master copy of the data is held electronically by the Data Protection Officer on a USB Flash Drive , with a backup on a second USB Flash Drive.

c)Members are asked for permission to hold their data as part of annual registration.

 

d)Following the annual registration the master copy of the data will be reviewed and updated. Members will be asked to shred paper copies they hold from previous years and a new member list will be printed and given to committee Members.

 

e)The data for any Member leaving the Club will be deleted promptly from the master copy.

 

f)The Club's web site only contains Personal Data as follows:- a point of contact for the club and photographs of club competition winners & runners up.

 

g)Email addresses stored on a dedicated email account, only used for club communications. Circular/ bulk emails will be sent to members by blind copy ("bcc").

 

h)Members' information will not be shared with any third party.

 

i)The Data Protection Officer will act as the “Controller” of Club Members' Personal Data.

 

3. Members' Rights

A Member has the right:

a) to access their personal data,

b) to be provided with information about how their personal data is being used,

c) to have their personal data corrected or removed,

d) to take any complaint about how their personal data is being used to the Information Commissioner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Web Site Map